FAQ | CONTACT | BLOG

Wednesday June 12, 2013

TIME

DESCRIPTION

17:30 - 17:45

Buses leave for Studentersamfundet


18:00 - 22:00
Opening

 

Studentersamfundet

(Within walking distance of the conference hotels)


Opening Reception

 

Remarks:

Alexander Hanssen, Chair, International Student Energy Summit 2013

Kali Taylor, Executive Director, Student Energy

Torbjørn Digernes, Rector, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

 

Key-note Presenter:

Ambassador Richard H. Jones, Deputy Executive Director, International Energy Agency

22:45 - 23:05

Buses leave for hotels

 


Thursday June 13, 2013

TIME

DESCRIPTION

07:40 - 08:10

Buses leave for NTNU




08:30 - 11:00

Plenary Session



Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Future Scenarios

Exploring our Energy Future

 

 

ISES 2013 will kick-off by giving an introduction to the highly interlinked topics of energy and climate change. How can we meet the future energy demand in a sustainable way? How will the world handle the energy transition?

 

 

Remarks:

Alexander Hanssen, Chair, International Student Energy Summit 2013

Johan E. Hustad, Pro-Rector, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

 

Speakers:

John Gummer, Chairman, UK's independent Committee on Climate Change

Ambassador Richard H. Jones, Deputy Executive Director, International Energy Agency

Bruce Levell, VP Emerging Tech, Chief Scientist Geology, Shell

Connie Hedegaard, European Commissioner for Climate Action, EU

 

Moderator:

Anders Bjartnes

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break


11:30 - 12:30

Breakout Sessions

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Technoport Talks

Norway's Role In a Renewable Energy Europe pt1

 

Speakers:

Asgeir Tomasgard, Director, Centre for Sustainable Energy Studies

Connie Hedegaard, European Union's Commisioner for Climate Action
Ola Borten Moe, Norwegian Minister of Petroluem and Energy

 

Moderator:

Eva Margareth Bratholm, NRK Journalist

 

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R2


Investments for Sustainable Development

Can Sustainability Make Business Sense?

 

 

The transition from fossil to renewable energy demands enough capital to develop and release new solutions. This means that investors are needed. The last years, private investors in clean energy have experienced a rising demand in the market. This session will give the participants thoughts on how we can make sustainable investments profitable.

 

 

Speakers:

Dr. Satyajit Bose, Earth Institute at Columbia University
Prof. Michael Grubb, Professor, University of Cambridge


Natural Science Building

Room: R7


The Future Grids

Smarter Transmission For a Green Transition.

 

 

The future of our transmission systems for electricity will be the focus in this session. In Europe future grids originating from the Supergrid project will be the transmission backbone of Europe’s decarbonized power sector.

 

 

Speakers:

Ana Aguado, CEO, Friends of the Super Grid

Jan Ove Gjerde, Senior Vice President R&D, Statnett


Natural Science Building

Room: R10


Case Competition for Selected Students
“The UK Energy System”

Hosted by Statkraft

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch


13:30 - 15:00

Breakout Sessions

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Technoport Talks

Norway's Role In a Renewable Energy Europe pt2

 

Speakers:

Karl Johnny Hersvik, Senior Vice President, Statoil
Rune Volla, Head of Energy, the Norwegian Research Council
Christian Von Hirschhausen, Research Director, DIW Berlin
Atle Harby, Director, Centre for Environmental Design of Renewable Energy

 

 


Natural Science Building

Room: R2


Energy Security

Energy As a Political Weapon?

 

 

Energy is a necessity for every society and a key to development and political stability, thus availability of natural resources is essential to national security. Furthermore unevenly distributed natural resources make countries increasingly interdependent, resulting in cooperation, but also conflicts affecting both national and international security.

 

 

Speakers:

Michael Rühle, Head of Energy Security, NATO

Michael Klare, Author and Professor of Peace and World Security Studies



Natural Science Building

Room: R7


Climate and Clean Energy Policy

What Is Happening, Why Is It Happening and What Can We Do About It?

 

 

The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) has stated that the earth is suffering from man-made climate changes. ISES has invited three experts on climate to share their views on what is really happening, why it is happening, and finally yet importantly, what can we do about it.

 

 

Speakers:

Dr. Jan-Gunnar Winther, Director, Norwegian Polar Institute

Dr. Philos Pål Prestrud, Senior Advisor, CICERO

David Addison, Manager, Virgin Group Earth Challenge

Moderator:
Anders Bjartnes


Natural Science Building

Room: R10


Case Competition for Selected Students
“The UK Energy System"

Hosted by Statkraft

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break



15:30 -17:00

Plenary Session



Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Nuclear Energy

Friend or Foe?

 

 

With the growing need for energy, and the goal to reduce CO2 emissions, the safety of nuclear power is much debated. Can nuclear energy contribute to a more sustainable energy future?

 

 

Speakers:

Hans Blix, Former Director, International Atomic Energy Agency

Prof. Koichi Kitazawa, Former Executive Director, Japan Science and Technology Agency

Prof. Jon Samseth, Professor, Oslo and Akershus University College

 

Moderaters:
Prof. Dr. Philos Kristian Fossheim, President, Royal Norwegian Society of Sciences and Letters.
Sunniva Rose, Physics PhD. Student, University of Oslo


17:00 - 17:20

Buses leave for hotels



19:
30 -21:00

Cultural

NidarosdomenCathedral

(Within walking distance of the conference hotels)



 


Concert in the Nidarosdomen Cathedral
Hosted by Trondheim Municipality



21:00 -24:00

Social event  

by Schneider Electric

Blaest, Solsiden

 

(Within walking distance of the conference hotels)



Welcome to Trondheim Party

Hosted by Schneider Electric

 

Details are TBA

 

 

Friday June 14, 2013

TIME

DESCRIPTION

07:10 - 07:40

Buses leave for NTNU

 


08:00 - 09:00
Plenary Session

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Changemakers Panel

Life After ISES: Innovative Stories From the Ground

Speakers:
Ryan Dick, Founder and CEO, Radical Energy
Ben Cappellaci, Coordinating Director, Blue Terminal
Sandra Chavez, Global Status Report Intern, REN 21
Bruce Gao, Co-Founder, Simply Solar

 

Moderators:
Rosie Pidcock, Former Chair, International Student Energy Summit
Emily Brown, Former Vice-Chair, International Student Energy Summit

 


09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Session

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Energy for All

How Can Global Energy Access Facilitate Development?

 

 

While the developed countries are talking about energy costs, emissions and climate change, 1.3 billion people around the world lack access to electricity. What are the challenges that has to be overcome in order to give everyone access to energy?

 

 

Speakers:

Hon. Patrick Sendolo, Minister of Lands, Mines & Energy, Republic of Liberia

Dr. Patrick Schroeder, International Advisor, CANGO

Ewah Eleri, Executive Director, ICEED

Omar Wani Bashir, Youth, India

Cilia Holmes Indahl, Youth, Norway
Manuel Wiechers, Co-Founder, iluméxico


Moderators:

Kali Taylor, Executive Director, Student Energy

 

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break


11:30 - 12:30

Breakout Sessions

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


The Psychology of Climate Change

Can We Change Our Minds To Think More Sustainably?

 

Climate change challenges our world in many ways, yet we have barely started to address this problem. Why are we not doing more about this? Climate change is a psychological challenge, psychological barriers limit individual and collective action on climate change. Can we be nudged into acting differently?

 

 

Speakers:

Dr. Gunnhild Stordalen, Chairman of Board, GreeNudge
Benedicte Brinchmann Eie, Communication Manager, GreeNudge

Dr. Janet Swim, Professor of Psychology

Moderator:
Prof. Dr. Christian Klöckner


 

Natural Science Building

Room: R2


Game Changers in Energy Markets

How Does The Energy Market Adapt to Renewable Investments?

 

 

Carbon trading and other policies empowering carbon clean technology affect the energy market. These new incentives for changing the energy mix being introduced in the market result in a more complicated system. This session will give insight in today’s energy market, carbon trading and future outlook.

 

 

Speakers:

Prof. Derek Bunn, Professor, London Business School

Jørund Buen, Co-Founder, Differ

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R7

 

Grassroots Innovation and Solutions

Bottom Up Approaches to Global Challenges

 

 

Finding simple solutions at a grassroots level is essential for giving people in rural areas access to energy and electricity. Will innovation make it possible to combine sustainable development and energy for all? 

 

 

Speakers:

Diaz Illac Angelo, Founder, MyShelter Foundation

Evan Mertens, Rural Spark

Hermann van Heist, Rural Spark  

 


Natural Science Building

Room: R73


Case Competition for Selected Students
“UK 2050 Energy Scenarios”


Hosted by Statkraft

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break


13:30 - 15:00

Breakout Sessions

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Energy on New Frontiers

Game-Changing Technologies In The Oil and Gas Industry

 

 

How does the shale gas situation in the world change energy markets, are oil sands a part of the future and can subsea help provide the future with energy? 

 

Speakers:

Prof. John M. Shaw, Professor, University of Alberta

Torstein Indrebø, Secretary General, International Gas Union

Tor-Eivind Moen, Technology Director, ABB

Moderator:
Prof. Ole Torsæter, Professor, Norwegian Uni. Of Science and Technology

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R2


Resource Management

How To Maximize The Triple Bottom Line: People, Planet and Profit.

 

 

Fossil fuels is a convenient and inexpensive source of energy, which will, if managed well, accelerate development. On the other hand, the use of fossil fuels results in increased emissions of greenhouse gases.

Is it time to rethink the management of fossil resources? 

 

 

Speakers:

Nadine Bret Rouzaut, Director, Centre for Economics and Management in IFP School
Ånund Killingstad, Professor, Norwegian Uni. Of Science and Technology

Ole Grimsrud, Vice President Resource and Development, Scatec

 

 

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R7


Local Solutions

Case Studies Of Sustainability

 

 

Local solutions are the steps towards global solutions. We will be looking at solutions to energy related problems in different parts of the world:  from special case of Samsoe in Denmark all the way to rural areas in Pakistan. 

 


Speakers:

Prof. Søren Hermansen, Director, Samsoe Energy Academy

Israr Uddin, CEO, MOGH Limited


Natural Science Building

Room: R10


Case Competition for Selected Students
“The UK Energy System”

Hosted by Statkraft

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee


15:30 - 17:00
Plenary Session

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Arctic Drilling

Need or Greed?

 

 

Much attention has been given to the vast petroleum resources residing in the arctic and the wish to develop these for economical profit. Drilling in the arctic poses technological challenges as well as risks to the vulnerable environment. What are the effects of drilling in the arctic and what can go wrong?  Are we willing to drill at any cost?

 

 

Speakers:

Truls Gulowsen, Director, Greenpeace

Mitchell Winkler, Manager Arctic, Shell
Malin Torsæter, Arctic Researcher, SINTEF

Knut Ørbeck-Nilssen, Executive Vice President, DNV Maritime and Oil & Gas

 

Moderator:

Atle Mørk

 

 

 

17:00 - 17:20

Buses leave for hotels


19:00 - 23:00
Gala Dinner

 

Rica Nidelven Hotel

 

(Within walking distance of the conference hotels)





Gala dinner at Rica Nidelven Hotel

 

Saturday June 15, 2013

TIME

DESCRIPTION

08:10 - 08:40

Buses leave for NTNU




09:00 - 10:30

Plenary Session



Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Food vs Fuel

Energy’s Impact On Our Global Food Supply

The session will highlight the food versus fuel dilemma. Biofuels are used to fuel our cars in a green way, thus reducing the greenhouse gas emissions from the transport sector. However, roughly 40 % of US corn is projected to be used to make fuel. How much farmland can be used for the production of biofuel when one billion people go hungry?

Speakers:

Ellen Gustafson, Founder, Change Dinner

Prof. Ralph Sims, Professor, Massey University

 

Moderator:

 

Kali Taylor, Executive Director, Student Energy

 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break


11:00 - 12:00

Breakout Sessions

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


Sustainable Cities

Can Cities Save The Earth?

 

 

The world’s cities occupy only 2 % of the Earth, but account for up to 80 % of the overall energy consumption and 75 % of the carbon emissions. About half of the world’s population lives in cities today. How can cities contribute to a more sustainable future?

 

 

Speakers:

Jane McRae, CEO, Sustainable Cities International

Michel Orlhac, Vice President, Schneider Electric

 

Moderator:

Rosie Pidcock, Chair ISES 2011

 

 

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R2


Carbon Fuels: Impact and Future

How Will Carbon Fuels Affect The Future Of Energy?

 

We are continuously finding new petroleum resources, both in new areas and in reservoirs previously thought of as “empty.” Carbon fuels will be the main energy source and driver in the foreseeable future, and new technologies will facilitate this development. Is peak oil really coming? 

 

Speakers:

Karl Johnny Hersvik, Senior Vice President, Statoil

Erik Haugane, Former CEO, Det Norske Oljeselskap

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R7


Innovation

Tackling Our Energy Challenges With New Thinking

Two different perspectives on innovation will be presented. The first one, given by SINTEF, with a research point of view and another one given by an experienced entrepreneur. The session will highlight the key role that research and innovation will play towards a more sustainable future.

 

Speakers:

Unni Steinsmo, CEO, SINTEF

Nizar Noorali Bhulani, Director Sales & Marketing, Intelligenes

 

 

Moderator:

Espen Phillip Haugen, Start NTNU

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch


13:00 - 14:15

Plenary

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


A Crossroad to a Sustainable Future

Will We Ever Overcome Our Carbon Addiction?

 

 

The world economy is very carbon intensive, however there are vast opportunities to transform this into a greener economy meeting a sustainable future. Are we able to go through with this transition or are we carbon addicts?

 

 

Speakers:

Prof. Mike Sandiford, Professor, University of Melbourne

Prof. Bjørn Lomborg, Director, Copenhagen Consensus Center

 

Moderator:

Sean Collins, Student Energy

 

14:15 - 14:45

Coffee Break

 

14:45 - 16:15

Plenary

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1


The Transition

Can We Close The Gap Between Renewable Technologies and Fossil Fuels?

 

 

The very last plenary session will highlight the challenges related to the transition in the energy sector: the big challenge on how to bridge the gap will be the main focus. A wide range of perspectives will be represented and the challenges we are facing as well as the solutions to these will be put on the table.

 

 

Speakers:

Stephen Roosa, Association of Energy Engineers

Dr. Pierce Riemer, Director General, World Petroleum Council

Lisa Margonelli, Research Fellow, New America Foundation

Moderator:

Kali Taylor, Executive Director, Student Energy

 

16:15 - 16:45

Closing Remarks

 

Natural Science Building

Room: R1

 

Closing Remarks
Alexander Hanssen, Chair, International Student Energy Summit
Andreas Grav Karlsen, Vice Chair, International Student Energy Summit

Anders Kallhovd, Vice Chair, International Student Energy Summit

 

16:45 - 17:05

Buses leave for Hotels

 

18:00 - 24:00
Night Event




 

Delegates and team closing gathering

 


 

Information Package
Download the 2013 Information Package.

 

 

Attend ISES 2013
Be a part of ISES 2013. Register now.

 

 

Student Energy
ISES is a Student Energy initiative.
Learn more about the movement.

 

ISES Updates
Click here to receive ISES updates.